Loss of control Accident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 OK-6200, Tuesday 2 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2022
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Kralupy nad Vltavou, z.s.
Registration: OK-6200
MSN: B-1581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rokycany -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rokycany (LKRY)
Destination airport:Rokycany (LKRY)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a Škoda Octavia car driving towards Rokycany from behind while landing. Fortunately, the four persons in the car, consisting of two adults and two children, were not injured in the collision, but the younger pilot unfortunately suffered life-threatening injuries.

Cause of air accident
The cause of the air accident was the following sequence of events:
- a small experience on the type,
- the decision to execute a turn (continue flight) at low altitude instead of landing at LKRY,
- failure of piloting technique to manoeuvre at low altitude with subsequent entry into a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krimi-plzen.cz/a/letecka-mehoda/
https://plzensky.denik.cz/nehody/v-rokycanech-havaroval-vetron-srazil-se-s-autem-na-miste-jeden-mrtvy-20220802.html
https://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/bezmotorove-letadlo-spadlo-na-rokycansku-na-osobni-auto-zatim-jeden-zraneny/2238518
https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-08-02/14:32/12x/OK6200/2ce51280
https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/862647
http://www.cs-letectvi.cz/letadla/szd-48-jantar-standard