Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N670UA, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N670UA
MSN: 29240/763
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:100 kms northwest of Mayo -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA941, a Boeing 767-322ER, was en route from London-Heathrow (LHR) to Newark, NJ (EWR) when fumes were noted in the cabin.
The flight crew decided to divert to Shannon Airport (SNN), Ireland.
A safe landing was made at 18:04 local time, 30 minutes after initiating the diversion.

Sources:

https://www.irishtimes.com/ireland/2022/08/03/transatlantic-passenger-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-shannon-after-crew-reports-fumes-in-cabin/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua941#2ce9acb9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2018 N670UA United Airlines 0 near München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) unk
Engine failure
6 April 2022 N670UA United Airlines 0 about 80nm S of Shannon, Ireland non
Engine failure
7 May 2024 N670UA United Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) unk
Tire failure