Incident Enstrom F-28C G-BURI, Friday 8 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:India Helicopters Group
Registration: G-BURI
MSN: 433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heyshott, 3 miles South of Midhurst, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heyshott, near Midhurst, West Sussex
Destination airport:Heyshott, near Midhurst, West Sussex
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28C G-BURI: Substantially damaged 8 August 1997 in a landing accident at Heyshott, near Midhurst, West Sussex

After a local flight, on the afternoon of 8 August 1997 the pilot of Enstrom F-28C G-BURI made, due to meteorological conditions, a 'run in' landing to a small field at Heyshott, near Midhurst. In the course of so doing, the helicopter's tail boom hit the ground. The pilot thought the contact to be inconsequential, but as he sought to lift off, it was evident to him that all was not in order. Thus he landed, stopped the engine and when he inspected the tail boom, he found that the cabin/tail boom joint had been compromised and the tail rotor drive shaft and the landing gear had been deformed. None of the three people on board were injured and the damage was repaired.

Heyshott is a village and civil parish in the Chichester district of West Sussex, England. It is approximately three miles south of Midhurst.

G-BURI went on to sustain damage in a further accident at Redhill Aerdrome, South Nutfield, Surrey on 3 October 2002 (see link #2)

G-BURI was built in 1978, and was first registered in the USA as N51743. The US registration was cancelled on 10 December 1992; it became UK registered as G-BURI from 11 December 1992

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report (Accident 8/8/1997): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f47640f0b61342000493/dft_avsafety_pdf_501904.pdf
2. AAIB Final Report (Accident 3/10/2002): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb1d40f0b61346000897/dft_avsafety_pdf_507763.pdf
3. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N51743
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18105.0

Media: