Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N88550, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88550
MSN: 16175
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cynthiana-Harrison County Airport (0I8), Cynthiana, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cynthiana-Harrison County Airport, KY (0I8)
Destination airport:Cynthiana-Harrison County Airport, KY (0I8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 3, 2022, about 1725 eastern daylight time a Piper J3C-65, N88550, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Cynthiana-Harrison County Airport (0I8), Cynthiana, Kentucky. The passenger sustained fatal injuries and the private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and his passenger departed the airport for a personal flight but shortly after takeoff, the pilot elected to return to the airport. Witnesses stated that a thunderstorm was coming in from the south. Meteorological data showed an approaching area of convection with tops at 45,000 ft. The pilot attempted to return to the airport and did not fly a standard airport traffic pattern; instead, he approached from the north, unusually low over the tree line, crossing midfield, then made a sharp left turn to join the downwind traffic, before turning left again to land. As the airplane crossed over the runway perpendicular to the runway numbers, it suddenly entered a left descending spiral and impacted terrain adjacent to the runway. The postaccident examination of the engine and airframe, combined with the examination of the impact site, revealed no anomalous findings that would have precluded normal airplane or engine performance. It is likely that shortly after the pilot took off, he witnessed the approaching convective activity and attempted to rush back to the airport to land before the storm arrived, as evident from his nonstandard approach to landing. About the time of the accident, witnesses described a rapid wind shift accompanied by an increase in wind speed and a rapidly decreasing temperature. Witness observations were consistent with experiencing convective outflow from the nearby convective activity and are validated by the weather radar and data that suggest the convective cell was decaying and nearby convection was forming; weather conditions were changing rapidly, and the winds were likely shifting. As the pilot performed the low and nonstandard approach, he likely turned steeply to the left after crossing over the runway numbers; exacerbated by a left quartering crosswind during his turn, he exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack and entered a subsequent aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall while maneuvering to land with approaching convective activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lex18.com/news/one-person-dead-one-injured-in-a-plane-crash-in-cynthiana

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105660
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=88550

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000825198.html (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB