Accident Quad City Challenger II C-ICTC, Tuesday 2 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-ICTC
MSN: CH20803-2363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowaning/Manitoulin East Municipal Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowaning/Manitoulin East Municipal Airport, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Quad City Challenger II advanced ultra-light aircraft, took off from runway 02 at Manitowaning/Manitoulin East Municipal airport, ON. Video of the take-off shows that as soon as the aircraft became airborne the pilot had difficulty controlling the aircraft and the engine began to surge. The pilot attempted to return to land on runway 02, but aerodynamically stalled while attempting to maneuver at low altitude. The aircraft crashed near the windsock and main ramp area in a ditch. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB