Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8865T, Thursday 4 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8865T
MSN: 52765
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Ridge Airport (N21), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Germantown, NC (None)
Destination airport:Holly Ridge Airport, NC (N21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 4, 2022, at about 1309 local time, a Cessna 182C Skylane, N8865T, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Holly Ridge Airport (N21), North Carolina. The pilot received minor injuries.

The pilot was on final approach when he collided with a set of unmarked powerlines that ran perpendicular to the runway. The airplane flipped over and impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the tail section. The pilot said he reviewed the airport facility directory prior to the flight and was aware that the runway had a displaced threshold and a set of powerlines located between the end of the runway and a section of pine trees, which were equal in height to the powerlines. He said that as he cleared the pine trees on final approach, he saw the powerlines and struck them “five feet too low.” The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance of powerlines on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB