Accident Ultramagic M-56C N801UM, Thursday 4 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M-56C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801UM
MSN: .56/64
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was participating in a balloon event that consisted of dropping markers on targets at various locations. While approaching the final target, he crossed some trees about 200 ft above ground level (agl) in a descent. After crossing the trees, when the balloon was about 20 ft agl, he heard someone announce 'powerline' over his crew radio and saw approaching powerlines above his line of sight. He immediately pulled his deflation line and shut off the fuel tanks. The balloon subsequently contacted the powerlines, which resulted in electrical arcing and the basket impacted the ground. The balloon sustained substantial damage to the envelope and the basket.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA365

Location