Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee HB-OYL, Sunday 30 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-OYL
MSN: 28-21130
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aletsch glacier -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten International Airport (ZRH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee crashed under unknown circumstances on the Aletsch glacier.
All three occupants died in the crash.
Due to melting of the ice, the wreckage of the plane was discover in the year 2022.

Sources:

www.20min.ch
https://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/l-epave-d-un-avion-accidente-en-1968-retrouvee-dans-un-glacier-en-suisse-20220805
https://www.idnes.cz/zpravy/zahranicni/svycarske-alpy-vrak-letadla-rok-1968.A220806_115323_zahranicni_pukk

Media: