Incident Powered hang glider , Saturday 1 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Time:c. 13:10
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Wanpingkou Resort Management Co., op. for private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Donggang District, Rizhao, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Veered off runway during landing because of wind and collided with a stall on beach, injuring both occupants of the powered hang glider and three people on the ground.

Mangled remains of the stall and the glider were shown by photographs but whether the aircraft suffered hull-loss was not mentioned in news coverage.

To the editor's knowledge no safety investigation was performed on this accident.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/410980662_115479?_f=index_pagefocus_6&_trans_=010005_pcwzywxewmsm
https://v.qq.com/x/cover/mzc00200cd6jhcu/e312764lsn1.html
http://yjglj.rizhao.gov.cn/art/2020/8/1/art_34879_10078719.html
Description of the Collision Accident Occurred in the Landing Phase of a Glider in Wanpingkou Resort. Rizhao Wanpingkou Resort Management Co., press release. 2020.08.01. (in Chinese)