Accident Tecnam P2002 Astore HZ-SAL, Friday 5 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Astore
Owner/operator:
Registration: HZ-SAL
MSN: 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Al Haridhah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Al-Haridah Airstrip
Destination airport:Al-Haridah Airstrip
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, flew circuit patterns at the Al-Haridah Airstrip.
flight originated for sightseeing, with a pilot and a passenger as the only airplane occupants.
The pilot stated: “Everything was normal, and as I came to land, I experienced a right crosswind and I feltI could not land, so I decided to go around, moments after the go around during which I Blanked
Out” and I cannot remember a thing. As I regained awareness, I observed the sea surface filling my
view … instinctively I rolled the wing level and pitched up. Everything went dark beyond that, I lost
consciousness and I can’t remember a thing.”.
The plane hit the surface of the water at a distance of about 15 meters from the shore in shallow water, and no fire occurred.

Conclusion
The investigation revealed temporary pilot incapacitation during the critical "Go Around" roll, which led to loss of control of the plane and made its nose to pitch down until the point of impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AIB_KSA/status/1555996834270777346/photo/1

Media: