Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6460R, Friday 5 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6460R
MSN: 28-21646
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon Hills, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reese Airport, IN (7I2)
Destination airport:Campbell Airport, IL (C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 5, 2022, about 2215 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N6460R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Vernon Hills, Illinois. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was on the return leg of a cross-country flight when the airplane's engine lost power. He reported that he performed emergency procedures that included applying carburetor heat, switching the selected fuel tank from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank, activating the electric fuel pump, and attempting to restart the engine. He noted that he made about 3 such attempts without success in restarting the engine. He landed on a road and the airplane's right wing was substantially damaged when it impacted a road sign during rollout.

Flight track data indicated that the airplane had been airborne on the round-trip flight for about 3 hours and 35 minutes. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's left fuel tank was nearly empty, and the right tank contained about 10 gallons of fuel and 1-1/2 ounces of water.

Examination of the engine revealed that the flexible tube from the heat shroud to the carburetor heat box was partially collapsed. The damage to the tube did not appear to be impact related and investigators were not able to establish when the collapse occurred. During the engine run the collapsed induction tube was reinstalled as-found following the accident. The engine started normally and ran smoothly; however, when the carburetor heat check was performed, the engine rpm reduced by 700 rpm, but returned to full rpm when the carburetor heat was turned off. No other anomalies were detected during the engine test run that would have precluded normal operations.

During the second engine run the collapsed flexible tube was removed and the carburetor heat system performed as expected during the carburetor heat check.

Based on the available information, the loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation. The collapsed induction hose only affected engine operation when carburetor heat was applied, so it would not have resulted in the initial power loss. However, the collapsed induction tube could have hampered the pilot's attempts to restart the engine following the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight fuel management, which led to a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the collapsed carburetor heat induction tube that restricted airflow to the engine preventing engine restart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA377

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105705
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6460R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6460R

Location

Media: