Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM D-KFLH, Thursday 4 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KFLH
MSN: 263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:l’Aquila -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Destination airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders collided in mid-air during the Coppa Città di Rieti gliding competition. One pilot bailed out of his glider and landed with minor injuries. His glider crashed to the ground. The other pilot managed to land his substantial damaged glider safely.

Sources:

https://www.rietilife.com/2022/08/04/scontro-tra-due-alianti-durante-la-coppa-citta-di-rieti-uno-dei-piloti-si-lancia-col-paracadute-laltro-atterra-a-laquila/
https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/ccr-coppa-citta-di-rieti-rieti-2022/results/open/task-4-on-2022-08-05/daily