Wirestrike Accident Schleicher K 7 BGA2665, Wednesday 27 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1982
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7
Owner/operator:Southdown Flying Club
Registration: BGA2665
MSN: 162/59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parham, near Horsham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parham, near Horsham, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Schleicher K-7, a two seat training glider, was one of two aircraft which bore the German registration mark D-5743. When transferred from Germany to the UK it became BGA 2665. That registration ties in with an accident report in the June/July 1982 issue of Sailplane & Gliding magazine, which records that BGA 2665 suffered an accident at Parham on the afternoon of 27 January 1982. The details of the report are as follows:

"After hill soaring with an early ab initio pilot P.1 [the instructor] positioned on base leg between hill and site. Air brakes were opened to reduce excess height and the tug was seen to the right approaching from the hill. P.1 concentrated on the tug until it passed and failed adequately to monitor his own height and position. On turning finals he found that he was undershooting to a landing in trees on the downwind boundary with insufficient height, time or space to take alternative action.

P.1 [the instructor] was aged 63 and had 1,460 hours flying experience. He suffered minor injuries. P.2 (the student) was aged 29 and had 45 minutes flying experience. She suffered serious injuries. The glider suffered serious damage.

The incdent was reported in the Press at the time:

"Daily Telegraph - 28th January 1982
Unexpected end to a flying lesson.
A glider hanging from high-voltage power cables into which it crashed near Southdown Gliding Club at Parham, near Arundel, West Sussex, yesterday. A woman on her first flying lesson and her instructor were trapped for an hour with sparks flashing around until the power was switched off and firemen rescued them."

"Aberdeen Press and Journal - Thursday 28 January 1982
RESCUED
A FLYING instructor and woman pupil were rescued by firemen with a hydraulic platform yesterday after their glider crash-landed among power lines in West Sussex. The glider flew into trouble as it prepared to land at the Southdown Gliding Club's strip".

Although this glider was assessed as "damaged beyond repair", a Schleicher K7 with the same c/no. later appeared on the Norwegian Civil Register as LN-GOS

Sources:

1. Daily Telegraph - 28th January 1982
2. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Thursday 28 January 1982
3. June/July 1982 issue of Sailplane & Gliding, p 131: https://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane%20&%20Gliding%201981%20to%201990/Volume%2033%20No%203%20Jun-Jul%201982.pdf
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/k7.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parham,_West_Sussex
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19750.0