Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N50439, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N50439
MSN: 15069304
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellenville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to an impact with residential terrain in Ellenville, New York.
The two people onboard received unspecified but apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.dailyfreeman.com/2022/08/07/small-plane-crashes-lands-onto-ellenville-street/
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=50439

Location