Accident Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GGQ, Tuesday 26 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Figueiredo Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GGQ
MSN: 200127
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Yara, Campo Grande, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Yara, Campo Grande, MS
Destination airport:Fazenda Yara, Campo Grande, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the agricultural airstrip at Fazenda Yara, Campo Grande, MS, in order to carry out a local flight for the application of agricultural pesticides.
After takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot made an emergency landing in an open area.

Sources:

CENIPA