Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N317AK, Tuesday 2 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2022
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Safeco Leasing LLC
Registration: N317AK
MSN: 31-7752145
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth Airport (05K), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth , AK (PALJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection and departed to his destination. He stated that after a normal approach the left wing “dipped' at touchdown. The airplane subsequently “landed hard' on the left side. After the landing, the pilot shutdown the airplane and requested a company mechanic to inspect the landing gear. A visual examination of the landing gear was performed, but no damage was found.
Subsequent examination of the airplane conducted three days later, revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, and left wing consistent with a hard landing. The airplane is also used for training, and it could not be determined if the airplane was flown after the hard landing.
The pilot at the time of the hard landing, and the date and time of occurrence was undetermined.

Probable Cause: A hard landing that occurred at an unknown time and date, which resulted in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA381
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N317AK

Location