Hard landing Accident Schleicher ASW 20B N921M, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N921M
MSN: 20622
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:NA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waller , TX (89TA)
Destination airport:Waller, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being air towed by an airplane. The glider pilot reported that, the takeoff roll and liftoff were normal, but halfway down the runway, he heard an “unfamiliar wind noise in the cockpit.' He lost sight of the tow airplane and pulled his tow release handle. The pilot attempted to land straight ahead but was unsuccessful in deploying the airbrakes. Subsequently, he turned right to land between a hanger and trees. During the forced landing in a grass field, the empennage section sustained substantial damage.
The glider pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA363

Location