Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N7485R, Friday 5 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7485R
MSN: 28-181
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Creek Ranch Airport (W66), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Ground, WA (W52)
Destination airport:White Salmon, WA (WA66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he touched down “a little far' on the wet grass airstrip. Braking action did not work well so he made the decision to go around, however it was too late, and the airplane collided with trees at the end of the airstrip. The wings and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point, and his delayed decision to go around which, resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA294
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7485R

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7485R

Location