Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQG, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:18:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQG
MSN: 4194
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight POE9806, a DHC-8-402 (C-GLQG), was on descent to Toronto Billy Bishop Airport (CYTZ), ON and descending through 10000 feet when the aircraft had an uncommanded yaw to the left. The aircraft had another uncommanded yaw to the left 10sm from LENOG with a corresponding uncommanded change in torque of approximately 15%. One caution and warning light illuminated briefly, but the flight crew were unable determine which lights they were in the brief moment they were illuminated. The flight crew leveled the aircraft at 4000 feet and shut down the number 2 engine as per the QRH. The flight crew declared an emergency and diverted to Hamilton (CYHM), ON. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Maintenance replaced the number 2 Propeller Electronic Controller (PEC) IAW the maintenance manual the aircraft released back into service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2012 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG) min
Tailstrike
10 March 2018 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 SW of Fredericton, NB min
22 March 2024 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 20 nm WSW of Montreal, QC unk
Loss of pressurization