Accident Hawker Hurricane -, Wednesday 29 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 July 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 769 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Murmansk.
Lt Grigory Dmitrievich Ogoltsov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101942293/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14508