Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N736KP, Thursday 11 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N736KP
MSN: R1722590
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1384 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360KC/STC1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she purchased the airplane in July 2021 and had not flown it recently. The purpose of the flight was to reposition the airplane for an annual inspection. She reported that the night before the accident she spent two hours “chair flying' in preparation for the flight. The next day she departed from the local airport and completed one stop-and-go landing, which was completed without incident. She then departed and flew to the destination airport and intended to land on the gravel strip. During the landing flare, the airplane “ballooned slightly' and the airplane landed beyond the intended landing point. Upon touchdown, she pushed the yoke forward and applied brakes, then the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA065

Location