Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12721, Thursday 11 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pray Aviation Inc
Registration: N12721
MSN: 17262204
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barbara Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ/PAVD)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and flipped over into a swamp during an attempted forced landing. No injuries.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12721