Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N2128E, Thursday 19 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Century Aviation
Registration: N2128E
MSN: 17271165
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB)
Destination airport:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that shortly before touchdown, the student pilot flared too low, overcorrected, and the airplane ballooned. The instructor then took the flight controls and initiated a go around; however, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, went to the left, and landed hard. The left wing impacted the ground and the airplane rolled off the runway and came to rest in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard portion of the left wing. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial response which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA205

Location