Runway excursion Accident Cessna A188B PT-WUJ, Thursday 28 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2019
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Gabrielense Ltda
Registration: PT-WUJ
MSN: 18802443T
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Predebom Bolso, Santa Margarida do Sul, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Predebom Bolso, Santa Margarida do Sul, RS
Destination airport:Predebom Bolso, Santa Margarida do Sul, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Predebom Bolso agricultural airstrip located in the municipality of Santa Margarida do Sul, RS, in order to perform crop application.
After takeoff, the pilot noticed oil drops splashing on the windshield of the aircraft and decided to return to land. Near the runway touchdown, the pilot lost visibility due to the amount of oil on the windshield and the aircraft went off the runway on the right side.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1997 N4926R Private 0 Adams, NE sub