Incident Grob G115B G-BYDB, Sunday 17 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYDB
MSN: 8025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clacton-on-Sea Airport, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge-Fowlmere Airfield (EGMA)
Destination airport:Clacton-on-Sea Airport (EGSQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Grob G115B G-BYDB: Substantially damaged in a landing accident when overran the runway at Clacton Airport, Clacton, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from it...

"This serious incident occurred on a cross-country flight from Fowlmere Airfield to Clacton Airfield (Clacton) in Essex. On the day of the incident, Clacton was using Runway 18, which the pilot had previously landed on in a Cessna 172. On that earlier occasion he was advised, “if you do not land before the footpath, perform a go around”.

When he arrived in the Clacton overhead on the incident flight, the pilot saw from the windsock that the surface wind was calm and he positioned for Runway 18. On final the pilot judged that he was “a little high” and increased the rate of descent to compensate, achieving a touchdown “just” before the footpath. Despite applying full braking, he was unable to stop the aircraft in the remaining distance. G-BYDB overran the runway before coming to an abrupt halt in the airfield’s boundary hedge.

Uninjured, the pilot unfastened his harness and exited the aircraft without external assistance.

The aircraft suffered damage to the wing leading edge and shock loading of the engine. During a pre-takeoff test at Fowlmere Airfield G-BYDB’s brakes had worked normally, and a post-incident technical investigation found the brakes to be “fully functioning”.

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to the leading edge of the wing and shock loading of the engine"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd76858fa8f54e8aadc7bd/Grob_G115B__G-BYDB_08-22.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bydb
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BYDB
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BYDB
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clacton_Airport
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fowlmere_Airfield#Current_use

Media:

Grob G115B G-BYDB post-crash at Clacton, Essex 17 April 2022 (bottom right picture) G-BYDB (8705914719) Grob G.115 G-BYDB at Leicester, 3/5/13