Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo (N325FA), Sunday 14 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: (N325FA)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Libertad, Escárcega, Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Colombia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mexican Air Force (FAM) and the Secretariat of National Defense (SEDENA) seized a Piper PA-31 Navajo (Colemill Panther conversion) along with approximately 460.5 kgs of cocaine after it was detected entering the country illegally. According to Mexico's Governor of Campeche, the aircraft originated in Colombia and was later detected flying through Belize before ultimately landing in the vicinity of La Libertad, Escárcega, Campeche after being pursued by two Mexican Embraer EMB-145 aircraft and three UH-60 helicopters. Upon landing, the occupants as well as the roughly 20 people awaiting the delivery fled the scene due to military presence in the area. One person on an ATV illuminating the clandestine airstrip was killed after being hit by a propeller.

Sources:

https://noticaribepeninsular.com.mx/en-campeche-aseguran-narco-avioneta-con-casi-media-tonelada-de-cocaina/
https://heraldodemexico.com.mx/nacional/2022/8/14/golpe-al-narco-sedena-fuerza-aerea-decomisan-460-kilos-de-cocaina-430542.html
https://diariocambio22.mx/aseguran-elementos-de-la-33-zona-militar-una-aeronave-con-cerca-de-media-tonelada-de-droga-en-las-cercanias-del-poblado-de-la-libertad-campeche/
https://www.milenio.com/policia/campeche-interceptan-aeronave-450-kilos-cocaina
https://www.poresto.net/campeche/2022/8/15/narcocarga-en-campeche-este-era-el-trayecto-de-la-avioneta-decomisada-con-casi-500-kilos-de-cocaina-348370.html
https://puntomedio.mx/gobernadora-destaca-labor-del-ejercito-en-decomiso-de-droga/

Media: