Accident Aérospatiale AS350B Écureuil JA9727, Monday 15 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS350B Écureuil
Owner/operator:Takahashi Helicopter Service
Registration: JA9727
MSN: 2062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Senyou dam, Jinsekikogen town, Hiroshima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kamijima town, Ehime prefecture
Destination airport:Jinsekikogen town, Hiroshima prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AS350B chartered by peace winds JAPAN was found crashed near Senyou dam, Jinsekikogen town, Hiroshima prefecture. The pilot, the sole onboard, was dead. The helicopter departed from Kamijima town, Ehime prefecture at 13:15 LT, on a return flight back to Jinsekikogen town. However, the flight failed to arrive at the destination within the estimated time of flight of 30 minutes. There was no trace of fire on the wreckage.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0cb7b59c787a7031b8a192ec6cfb33607110471a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f273293a1031c631e9a138596b79a3f2bf797140
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8e904194a881925c4914651d5fe4707645b22726
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ced6363ed2aa80a44dade3c1e9a5345f11c05b8e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/49ceb7c96510490b8c02dbb27157bc68254dbe59
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/be23bbf33912e3e8b22d5e0c73ad49f007932859
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/edd12c2f541a1c2eb311e876f3b8fba146f56898
https://peace-winds.org/news/45146
https://mainichi.jp/graphs/20220816/mpj/00m/040/023000f/1?inb=ys
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b59ab1906009aebd9d96fc4ff98ac3637cbb3d7c
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2328
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/128775?display=1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gkvJN8r3yyk

Location