Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor Ram IV Conversion N575SW, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:c. 07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor Ram IV Conversion
Owner/operator:Avionics International LLC
Registration: N575SW
MSN: 414A0268
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Camarillo Airport (KCMA) Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing sequence to Rwy 26, the aircraft's nose gear collapsed. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=575SW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a762a1&lat=34.223&lon=-119.021&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-08-13
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N575SW/history/20220813/1432Z/KCMA/KCMA
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1355749/n575sw-1979-cessna-414a

https://media.sandhills.com/n575sw-1979-cessna-414a/img.axd?id=2000787271&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=0&h=0&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=qhY3Ni0Uh%2bWVSVttiG4E2Qlc3r81%2fcDt9Eb3gaGKgSU%3d (photo)