Accident Douglas AD-5N Skyraider 132531, Wednesday 8 September 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 132531
MSN: 8925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi from USS Essex -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Essex/VC-35
Narrative:
Hit the water near carrier while circling to land at night. Cmdr Burton F. John Albrecht. Wreckage and pilot not found.

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 16 September 1954, p1
AAIR (KCR)