Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N33125, Sunday 14 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Westchester County Police Pilots Association
Registration: N33125
MSN: 32-7540088
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardiner Airport, NY (5NY5) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Gardiner Airport, NY (5NY5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a landing attempt on a 2,400-ft-long runway, the airplane was not slowing enough, and he decided to perform a go around maneuver. During the go-around attempt, the airplane did not gain sufficient altitude to clear a fence at the end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the fence and came to rest beyond the runway. The fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to go-around in a timely manner which resulted in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA373
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N33125

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N33125/history/20220814/1505Z/KHPN/5NY5

Location