Accident Aviat A-1A Husky N26HV, Monday 15 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A Husky
Owner/operator:Hotel Victor LLC
Registration: N26HV
MSN: 1410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Johnson Creek Airport (3U2), Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson Creek Airport, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Bend, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 15, 2022, about 0630 mountain daylight time, an Aviat Aircraft Inc., A-1A, N26HV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Yellow Pine, Idaho. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A video of the accident flight showed the airplane departed runway 35 and became airborne within the first half of the runway. As the airplane reached mid-field, it made a climbing right turn over the trees and disappeared from the camera view. The airplane impacted terrain shortly thereafter. The sound of the engine running can be heard throughout the video.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of weight and balance information showed that, at the time of departure, the airplane was likely about 229 lbs over its maximum gross weight. Additionally, although the loading and seating positions could not be verified, an estimated calculation placed the airplane’s center of gravity (CG) outside of the manufacturer’s tested/approved CG envelope.

Flight track data retrieved from a personal electronic device (PED), showed that the airplane’s speed decreased to 45 knots during the takeoff climb. The airplane's increased weight would have resulted in an increased stall speed. Given the increased airplane weight and the slow airspeed during the takeoff climb, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an initial climb, which resulted in the exceedance of the critical angle of attack, subsequent aerodynamic stall, and impact with terrain. Contributing was the pilot’s decision to operate the airplane above its maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ktvz.com/news/accidents-crashes/2022/08/15/bend-firefighter-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-idaho/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105737
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=26HV

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4d7dfbd625c66639ff2df1c6a3e2d2f7d8c5ea80 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2001 N26HV A Bar V Cattle & Commerce Corp. 0 Eden, UT sub
21 June 2013 N26HV Victoria Benzing 0 McCall, Idaho sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: