Accident Cessna (CP-1124), Sunday 14 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:18:00
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: (CP-1124)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaco -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna plane with false registration, crashed in Chaco after fuel starvation and was destroyed. No drugs were found in the vicinity of the wreckage. The pilot, a Brazilian national, was found in the woods with multiple injuries and was subsequentially arrested.

Sources:

https://www.abc.com.py/policiales/2022/08/16/presunta-narcoavioneta-boliviana-se-estrella-en-una-estancia-del-chaco/
https://www.amambaynews.com/detuvieron-al-piloto-de-la-aeronave-que-cayo-en-el-chaco-y-aparentemente-iba-a-transportar-droga-pt57392.html