Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 F-COKE, Monday 15 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Centre Savoyard de Vol à Voile Alpin – CSVVA
Registration: F-COKE
MSN: 4174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aillon-le-Jeune -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the absence of uplift, the pilot headed for a known field suitable for an off-airfield landing. The glider collided with trees on a mountain ridge.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/savoie-un-planeur-s-ecrase-dans-les-bauges-le-pilote-de-15-ans-legerement-blesse-1660579438
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-rolladen-schneider-ls4-registered-f-coke-on-15-08-2022-at-aillon-le-jeune/