Accident Tecnam Astore HZ-BAD1, Tuesday 16 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:c. 06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam Astore
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HZ-BAD1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Thumamah Airport (OETH), Riyadh -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thumamah (OETH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam Astore crashed after takeoff from Thumamah Airport OETH), Riyadh, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AIB_KSA/status/1559427028998316032
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/190296/Plane-crash-reported-in-Saudi-Arabia-s-Riyadh
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/gulf/2022/08/16/Saudi-pilot-intern-dies-in-light-sport-aircraft-crash

https://fastly.4sqi.net/img/general/width960/137184885_XUR0jBd96Lv4pFyO904BDNI3XI_uVlC89NJvuhBT3iE.jpg (photo)