Accident McDonnell Douglas T-45C Goshawk 163656, Tuesday 16 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163656
MSN: A058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Kingsville NAS, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingsville NAS, TX (NQI/KNQI)
Destination airport:Kingsville NAS, TX (NQI/KNQI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy T-45C Goshawk crashed under unknown circumstances on approach to Kingsville Naval Air Station during a routine training flight. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.foxnews.com/us/texas-naval-training-aircraft-crashes-pilot-safely-ejected
https://www.airliners.net/search?registrationActual=163656&sortBy=dateAccepted&sortOrder=desc&perPage=36&display=detail
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10095219
https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2022/08/16/t-45-goshawk-crashes-near-naval-air-station-kingsville-pilot-safe/