Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 195 Businessliner N1097D, Thursday 18 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195 Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1097D
MSN: 7721
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 18, 2022, at 1035 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 195, N1097D, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near El Cajon, California. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane had recently undergone maintenance, during which time the mechanic removed the fuel from the wings. The pilot stated that after completing the maintenance, the mechanic told him that he added the fuel back in the wings, so the pilot did not add any additional fuel. The pilot checked the quantity on the fuel gauges, but they were erroneous. He did not verify the quantity by doing a visual check of the actual fluid onboard. After departure, the engine stopped producing power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot made an off-airport landing on a freeway and the airplane came to rest adjacent to an onramp, about three miles short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to verify the fuel quantity prior to departure, which led to a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/first-responders-called-to-reported-plane-crash-in-el-cajon/3026499/%3famp=1

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105761
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=1097D

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/231d11d74aae35bb14b5d1766e746dd54b0b73ae (photo)

Location

Media: