Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT 10015, Thursday 7 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT
Owner/operator:6 B&GS RCAF
Registration: 10015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario, 3 miles west of Nicholson's Island -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mountainview
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training mission consisted of 3 Bolinbrokes in line astern formation on aerial gunnery practice. Each aircraft carried a single pilot and 3 student gunners. An error in coordination meant the drogue aircraft did not show up for the authorized exercise. The lead aircraft (10147) signalled for a return to base and broke off. Although briefed to remain in line astern formation until within 3 miles from base, the third aircraft (10084) attempted to fly echelon (vic) with aircraft (10015), the pilot misjudged his airspeed, the aircrafts collided shearing off their wings and plumeting into Lake Ontario. All onboard both aircrafts perished.

Pilot - J/40973 Pilot Officer Louis Joseph Prete
Student Air Gunner - R/189587 Sergeant Joseph Raoul Rene Lussier
Student Air Gunner - R/194095 Sergeant Joseph Henri Rosaire Riopel
Student Air Gunner - R/185440 Sergeant Leo Frederick Smith

Sources:

Accident report from RCAF/DND Canada archives
No6 B&GS records from RCAF historical microfilms
Personnel records of all 4 crew members including the accident report
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_10000_10049_detailed.html
https://www.ottawamemorialproject.org/navigation.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2688171
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622976
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2687848
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2265542
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=10015&qand=&exc1=Incident&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact