Accident Stinson 108-3 N6855M, Tuesday 3 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2020
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Mondo Beyondo Thrill Squadron
Registration: N6855M
MSN: 32666
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3427 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA
Destination airport:El Monte, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane veered left. Despite the instructor's application of corrective control inputs, the airplane did not respond as expected, ultimately resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the left wing.

Postaccident examination revealed that both of the airplane's tailwheel steering springs and tension chains were missing. The springs were found on the runway following the accident, separated from each other by about 1,700 ft. Neither of the chains were located.

The manufacturer's instructions called for the spring to connect directly to the tailwheel yoke, and the chain to connect to the steering arm with a connector clip. Evidence suggests that the spring was instead incorrectly connected directly to the steering arm. This reverse installation, while not in compliance with the maintenance instructions, did not appear to functionally affect the operation of the steering system, and therefore without examination of the missing chains or further examination of the tailwheel assembly, the significance of this finding could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during the landing roll due to an undetermined failure of the tailwheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA064

Location