Accident Quad City Challenger II Unknown, Saturday 20 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Clarenville, NL -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Challenger II ultralight aircraft on floats was taxiing on the surface of the water in the vicinity of Lower Shoal Harbour, NL when the aircraft unexpectedly became airborne with one person on board. While maneuvering in the air, the aircraft stalled and rolled to the left, resulting in the left wing striking the surface of the water and the aircraft capsizing. The pilot was able to evacuate the aircraft with minor injuries and was taken to shore via rescue boat. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://vocm.com/2022/08/20/small-plane-crash/
TSB