Accident Grumman G-44 Widgeon C-FNGD, Tuesday 23 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2022
Time:c. 09:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FNGD
MSN: 1210
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stratford Airport (CYSA), ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarnia (Chris Hadfield) Airport, ON (YZR/CYZR) *
Destination airport:Stratford Municipal Airport, ON (CYSA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately owned Grumman G44 aircraft (C-FNGD) was En- route from Sarnia (Chris Hadfield) airport (CYZR), ON to Stratford Municipal airport, Ontario (CYSA) with the pilot/owner as the only soul on board. The pilot had made previous arrangements with a maintenance facility at the airport to have the annual/100-hour inspection performed. Weather at CYSA was reported as poor visibility with fog patches surrounding the airport area. The last communication from the pilot on the airport Unicom frequency, was that he was turning base leg for runway 23. Witnesses on a farm near the airport, observed the aircraft entering and exiting cloud cover, at a lower speed than they expected to observe and a bank angle greater than 45 degrees. They observed the aircraft disappear into cloud, and a few seconds later a loud crash was heard.

The pilot was fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed and consumed by fire after the crash. The pilot was only VFR OTT rated; he did not hold an IFR rating. Weather reports for the cities of Sarnia, Kitchener and London, Ontario were obtained, and all three cities were reporting visibilities greater than 9 SM.

The disposition of the wreckage at the accident site and lack of wreckage trail indicate that the aircraft struck the ground in a nearly vertical attitude. The 2 propellers were embedded in the ground and the wing leading edges were crushed rearward by impact forces. The damage to the propellers is consistent with the engines producing power at impact. A post-impact fire consumed the entire fuselage. The wings and flight controls were also damaged in the fire, which prevented verification of flight control continuity.

The aircraft was not equipped with a lightweight data recorder, nor was it required to be by regulation. Given the absence of data, the investigation could not determine the complete sequence of events that led to the collision with terrain.

Former: N254Q before export to Canada.

*Named in honor of Canadian Astronaut Chris Hadfield from Sarnia.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22O0125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-at-stratford-airport-1.6038533
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/kitchener-waterloo/stratford-plane-crash-1.6559565
https://www.stratfordbeaconherald.com/news/local-news/perth-county-opp-on-scene-of-small-plane-crash-near-stratford-airport

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=2450
TSB

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=530439&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.flickr.com/photos/129674839@N04/49270392851/in/photostream/ (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V-a33DUwC48
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ViktX06rxxk