Incident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C PH-VBD, Thursday 12 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Van Beek's Luchtvaartbedrijf
Registration: PH-VBD
MSN: 25-5345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilhelminapolder near Goes -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the end of a long (1.5 km) spray run, the wheels hit the crop. The aircraft decelerated considerably and finally flipped over at low speed.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1984.htm#12.07.1984