Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PH-WAT, Saturday 14 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-WAT
MSN: 25-2380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grevelingenmeer -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Herkingen
Destination airport:St. Annaland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After giving a spray demonstration for a group at Herkingen, the pilot and then took off for the ten minute flight back to St. Annaland.
However, when he flew above the Grevelingenmeer the engine started to sputter and finally quit at an altitude of 150 meters. He landed at low speed on the water, but when the main wheels hit the water the plane turned over.
He was able to exit the aircraft unharmed.
The pilot relied too much on the fuel gauge reading instead of a correct calculation.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm#14.09.1985