Accident Cirrus SR22 , Wednesday 27 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2022
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had problems with the radio and the flaps during the approach. On the second approach, the aircraft rolled over the end of the runway after touchdown and came to rest in a ditch.

Sources:

BFU22-0271-CX