Accident Socata Rallye , Thursday 5 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2022
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the nose wheel buckled and the aircraft slid over the runway for about 12 metres until it came to a standstill.

Sources:

BFU22-0325-3X