Serious incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ D-CSEB, Monday 23 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-CSEB
MSN: 560-6093
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:3694 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the right main landing gear tyre burst. The aircraft went off the runway to the right with the right main landing gear and nose gear and stopped on the runway with the left main landing gear.

During the takeoff run on runway 28 at Schwäbisch Hall Airport the crew noticed that the aircraft was accelerating significantly slower than usual. A tire burst occurred on the right main landing gear, causing the aircraft to veer to the right off the runway. Rhe aircraft slid slowly to the right of the runway, coming to a stop in the grass next to the runway with the nose gear and the right main landing gear.

The flight crew aborted the takeoff at a speed of approximately 59 knots. Based on the Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) recordings (13:50:52: "Die Bremse ist angezogen!" - "The brake is applied!"), the parking brake was engaged during the takeoff.

Both pilots were uninjured, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU22-0398-7X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU22-0398-7X

Location