Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T , Thursday 26 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a thermal flight on the slope of the Teck, the glider collided with a 4.5 kg model aircraft at an altitude of about 250 metres. The model was piloted by a person who was in a meadow 500 metres away. The model aircraft was destroyed in the collision.

Sources:

BFU22-0412-3X