Accident Evektor SportStar RTC S5-DNS, Wednesday 24 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar RTC
Owner/operator:Aviation Career Center (ACC)
Registration: S5-DNS
MSN: 2020 2125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Evektor SportStar RTC crashed on the runway during landing at Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB).

*note: the Evektor EV-97 SportStar RTC is EASA certified as a Very Light Aircraft (VLA).

Immediate cause
Hard landing - collision of an aircraft with landing gear on the runway.
An indirect cause
Not a stabilized arrival in the final stage of landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.liveatc.net/listen.php
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15611_1634655808.jpg (photo)
https://siol.net/novice/slovenija/med-pristankom-z-manjsim-letalom-zapeljal-s-piste-586509