Incident Bell 47G-2 F-GVIG, Wednesday 17 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Giragri 17 SAS
Registration: F-GVIG
MSN: 2018
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Méjean, near Montpellier -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 47G crashed following the breaking of the main gear box into lake Méjean, near Montpellier.
The pilot was not injured.

A ball bearing broke inside the main gear box, because of that the mast uplifted, blocking the collective pitch at the maximum.

Sources:

https://www.midilibre.fr/2022/08/18/herault-un-helicoptere-de-demoustication-secrase-dans-letang-du-mejean-pres-de-montpellier-10494405.php
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/herault/montpellier/montpellier-un-helicoptere-en-operation-de-demoustication-s-ecrase-dans-un-etang-2598180.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 1994 VH-JKO 0 4km W of Wildman River, NT w/o
31 July 2018 F-GVIG Giragri 17 0 near Port Mahon, Sigean, Aude sub
Ditching

Images:

Picture i took right after the crash.