Accident Boeing F4B-3 A-8906, Friday 30 March 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 1934
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8906
MSN: 1610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 14000ft with another F4B-3 A-8993 and crashed into the bay, the pilot bailed out safely. The other plane made a safe landing at North Island.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19340331.1.1&srpos=3&e=30-03-1934-04-04-1934--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Corliss-------