Accident Pipistrel Virus SW 121 , Friday 26 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 121
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adige river, Trento Sud -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trento-Mattarello Airport (LIDT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Virus SW 121 crashed shortly after takeoff from Trento-Mattarello Airport (LIDT) under unknown circumstances in the Adige river, Trento Sud.
Both occupants were rescued.

Sources:

https://www.ladige.it/territori/trento/2022/08/26/ultraleggero-precipita-nell-adige-a-trento-sud-salvi-i-due-passeggeri-1.3295889